CSSL24 / List of Courses

#InstructorCourse Title
1Adam Albright
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Exceptions
2Artemis Alexiadou & Sabine Iatridou
ZAS and HU Berlin & Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Polydefiniteness (Week 1)
3Elena Anagnostopoulou & Ümit Atlamaz
University of Crete, IMS-FORTH & Boğaziçi University
Microparameters and Macroparameters in Morphosyntax
4Athulya Aravind & Roman Feiman
Massachusetts Institute of Technology & Brown University
Language Acquisition: Developmental issues in Semantics
5Rajesh Bhatt & Yael Sharvit
University of Massachusetts Amherst & University of California Los Angeles
Intermediate Semantics
6Pavel Caha & Ora Matushansky
Masaryk U. Czech Republic & SFL (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique/Université Paris 8)
Realizational Morphology and Pieces of Inflection
7Guglielmo Cinque & Ivy Sichel
Ca' Foscari University of Venice & University of California Santa Cruz
Topics in the Structure and Derivation of Relative Clauses
8Cleo Condoravdi & Kai von Fintel
Stanford University & Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Enough! The Linguistics of Sufficiency
9Brian Dillon & Elsi Kaiser
University of Massachusetts Amherst & University of Southern California
Experimental Syntax and Semantics: The view from Pronous and Anaphora
10Donka Farkas
University of California, Santa Cruz
Introduction to Semantics
11David Goldstein & Paul Kiparsky
University of California, Los Angeles & Stanford University
Language Change
12Yosef Grodzinsky
Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Introduction to Neurolinguistics
13Caroline Heycock
University of Edinburgh
Intermediate Syntax
14Tania Ionin & Lyn Tieu
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign & University of Toronto
Definiteness and Plurality in First and Second language Acquisition (Week 2)
15Kyle Johnson & David Pesetsky
University of Massachusetts Amherst & Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ellipsis
16Jaklin Kornfilt & Shigeru Miyagawa & Sergei Tatevosov
Syracuse University & Massachusetts Institute of Technology & Moscow State University
Topics in the Morpho-Syntax and Semantics of the Altaic languages
17Winfried Lechner & Roumyana Pancheva
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens & University of California, Santa Cruz
Comparatives
18Pritty Patel-Grosz & Philippe Schlenker
University of Oslo & École Normale Supérieure Paris
Super Linguistics
19Douglas Pulleyblank
University of British Columbia
Ιntroduction to Phonology
20Ezer Rasin & Donca Steriade
Tel Aviv University & Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Phonological Opacity and Grammar Architecture
21Raffaella Zanuttini
Yale University
Introduction to Syntax

Unless indicated otherwise, the courses last two weeks.
CO-DIRECTORS
Sabine Iatridou
Vina Tsakali

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
Marianna Kabouroudi
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
Sabine Iatridou
Ioanna Kappa
Despina Oikonomou
Vina Tsakali

web & programming: Kalohr